Monday, March 06, 2006

My new favorite baseball stat: DPRP

I knew my previous post about Baseball Hacks would hit with somebody, and it did. Mike Lawler dove right in and came up with a stat that I think is interesting as hell. Without further ado, I give you Dollars Per Run Produced.

Mike used 2005 season stats to calculate runs produced, then divided by last year's salary paid to that player to find the best and worst values last season. A minimum of 200 at bats was used to screen out players with injuries, etc.

Worst Value
TeamLastNameFirstNameRuns Prod.DPRP
BALSosaSammy41.98404969.01
WASWilsonPreston35.28354287.79
SEABooneBret30.76292610.84
SDNNevinPhil33.97283310.44
NYNPiazzaMike57.81277988.86
NYNMatsuiKazuo27.43256404.59
CHNGarciaparraNomar33.09249313.19
SLNWalkerLarry58.58216212.77
NYAWilliamsBernie57.57214650.10

Best Value
TeamLastNameFirstNameRuns Prod.DPRP
PITBayJason134.192645.44
FLOCabreraMiguel133.132779.27
NYNWrightDavid115.382795.22
CLESizemoreGrady106.172998.01
PHIUtleyChase108.683174.51
CLEHafnerTravis116.113250.32
CLEPeraltaJhonny95.573313.82
TBACantuJorge91.463464.95
BALRobertsBrian111.833487.55
TBACrawfordCarl99.473719.85
CLEMartinezVictor98.033795.67
CLECrispCoco96.043799.55

Not a lot of surprises in the worst values list, with the king of all flops Sammy Sosa leading the way. Glad to see Mike Piazza put in an appearence as well. Time to retire Bernie.

One the flip side, in the best values category, you'll see 5 Indians in the list. Something to fret over Sox fans?

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home